2012 Award Winners

2012 Award Winners

Read detailed descriptions found in the Journeys Reading and Awards Ceremony program.

 

Community Partnership Award

Bloomington Human Services/Creekside Community Center, Nominated by Gina Carpenter, South Hennepin Programs in Adult Education

Arlington Hills Lutheran Church, Nominated by Sarah Lund, MLC Learning Center - Arlington Hills

 

Community Partnership Award – Honorable Mention

Merrick Community Services, Nominated by Karen Gerdin, St. Paul Schools ABE – Hubbs Center

 

1000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Mary Arbisi, Franklin Learning Center

Lee Colby, Franklin Learning Center

Carol Freeburg, Metro North Adult Basic Education

Ron Gauthier, Metro North Adult Basic Education

Maung Gyi, Vietnamese Social Services of Minnesota

Jack Harris, Franklin Learning Center

Mary Pat Johnson, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education

Tom Jones, Minneapolis Adult Education

Judy Kipka, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education

Jean Nudell, Franklin Learning Center

Andy Otness, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education

Judy Rodel, St. Paul Schools ABE – Hubbs Center

Michael Rose, St. Paul Schools ABE – Hubbs Center

Doris Schmaltz, Metro North Adult Basic Education

Cindy Secord, Metro North Adult Basic Education

Cynthia Stokes, Minneapolis Adult Education

Jacqueline Tornoe, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education

Joan Tuttle, Franklin Learning Center

 

2000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Betty Faragher, Metro North Adult Basic Education

Mary Humphrey, Mankato Area Adult Basic Education

Joy Thornbury, Franklin Learning Center

 

3000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Curt Cameron, St. Paul Schools ABE – Hubbs Center

Jason Plastridge, Franklin Learning Center

Shirley Seek, Franklin Learning Center

 

4000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Clem Engen, Franklin Learning Center

Jo Johnson, Mankato Area Adult Basic Education

Keith Lindstam, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education

Robert Sorman, Metro North Adult Basic Education

 

16,000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Judy Halverson, Franklin Learning Center

 

Outstanding Volunteer Award

Amanda Bindner, Broadband Technology Opportunities Program, Nominated by Julie Walker

Amber Flynn, MLC Learning Center - Northside, Nominated by Lindsey Cermak

Andy Otness, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education, Nominated by Gina Carpenter

Gigi Pobuda, Franklin Learning Center, Nominated by Nancy Thornbury

Judy Prentiss, Vietnamese Social Services of Minnesota, Nominated by Lynne Croes

Selvin Puac, District 518 Community Education, Nominated by Justin Stevenson

Brian Sullivan, Metro North Adult Basic Education, Nominated by Glenice Jones

Jeffrey Willius, St. Paul Schools ABE – Hubbs Center, Nominated by Ruth Rodriguez and Christine Swanson

 

Outstanding Volunteer Award – Honorable Mention

Bill Graham, Learning In Style School

Jack Harris, Franklin Learning Center

Jim Kuhl, District 518 Community Education (Worthington)

Corrine Mady, Adult Academic Program Robbinsdale Schools

Kathy O’Connor, Hubbs Center - Goodwill Easter Seals

Mika Okamoto, International Education Center

Norma Van Sickle, Fergus Falls ABE

Richard Wriskey, Metro North Adult Basic Education

 

Outstanding Learner Award

Pheng Fields, Adult Academic Program Robbinsdale Schools, Nominated by Colleen Crossley

Shaimaa Amin Hassan, Metro North Adult Basic Education, Nominated by Glenice Jones

Mulki Mohamud, Franklin Learning Center, Nominated by Nancy Thornbury

Hodan Nur, Franklin Learning Center, Nominated by Nancy Thornbury

Luul Sheigo Omar, International Education Center, Nominated by Kendall Anderson and Jenn Zoss

 

Outstanding Learner Award – Burke Scholarship

Mel Barber, MLC Learning Center - Arlington Hills, Nominated by Jessica Jones

Martin Hernandez, MLC Learning Center - Lake Street, Nominated by Nikki Carson-Padilla

Norma Ortega Martinez, South Hennepin Adult Programs in Education, Nominated by Mary Jo Bayliss

Muzamil Yahya, Minneapolis Adult Education, Nominated by Mary Bjork