2013 Award Winners

Read detailed descriptions found in the Journeys Reading and Awards Ceremony program.

 

Thomas M. Kraemer Memorial Education Grand Fund Award

Tadesse Bushu, English Learning Center

Tatiana Hazoume, CLUES Pathways to Employment

Tiffany Talbot, Lakes Area ABE Program/St. Croix River Education District

 

Community Partnership Award

Columbia Heights Police Department, Terry Nightingale, nominated by Joyce Koerner and Carol Kidder, Metro North ABE

 

Community Partnership Award - Honorable Mention

Edina Family Center, Mary Streier, nominated by Gina Carpenter, Metro South ABE

 

1000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Barb Gulbrandson, Central MN ABE

Betty Berger, Franklin Learning Center

Debbie Adair, Central MN ABE

Gigi Pobuda, Franklin Learning Center

Jane Donders, Metro North ABE

Karen Verburg, Mankato ABE

Katie McAvoy, Metro North ABE

Ken Richter, Metro North ABE

Laura Malhotra, Central MN ABE

Linda Lew, Metro South ABE

Mary Lilly, WEST Adult Basic Education

Michael Kirschbaum, St. Paul Schools ABE (Hubbs Center)

Mika Okamoto, International Education Center

Pinky Buckley, Mankato ABE

Sue  Hlywka, WEST Adult Basic Education

 

2000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Jan Falteisek, St. Paul Schools ABE (Hubbs Center)

Michael Hennessy, WEST Adult Basic Education

Sandra Juntilla, Metro North ABE

 

3000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Betty Faragher, Metro North ABE

 

4000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Carol Swanson, Metro South ABE

Curt Cameron, St. Paul Schools (Hubbs Center)

 

6000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Karen Henneman, Central MN ABE

 

9000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Cleone Ashley, Central MN ABE

 

18000 Hour Volunteer Service Award

Judy Halverson, Franklin Learning Center

 

Outstanding Volunteer Award

Anh Doung, Metro North ABE, Blaine

Karen Petersen, Minneapolis Adult Education

Manfred Tatzmann, Metro North ABE, Columbia Heights

Nancy Oestreich, Central MN ABE, Hands Across the World

Ray Campbell, South Suburban ABE

Sheila Enerson, Open Door Learning Center- Lake Street

 

Outstanding Volunteer Award - Honorable Mention

Colleen Strom, Metro North ABE, Blaine

Jill Seinola, Franklin Learning Center

Jim Wheeler, Metro South ABE, Bloomington

Joseph Schaedler, International Education Center

Kari Melhus, Minneapolis Adult Education, South Campus

Michael Root, Minneapolis Adult Education

Steve Parker, Open Door Learning Center- Lake Street

 

Outstanding Learner Award

Akuvi Adzewoda, Franklin Learning Center

David Mullet, Lakes and Prairies, Wadena

Langre Omot, Neighborhood House Adult Education Program

Mohamed Salad Mohamed, Franklin Learning Center

Reyna Jorge, International Institute of MN, ESL College Readiness

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding Learner Award – Honorable Mention

Diana Renslow, Ramsey County Workforce Center

 

Outstanding Learner Award – Burke Scholarship

Akuvi Adzewoda, Franklin Learning Center

David Mullet, Lakes and Prairies

Mohamed Salad Mohamed, Franklin Learning Center

Reyna Jorge, International Institute of MN, ESL College Readiness